Hobart, Washington, United States
Famous Persons from Hobart, Washington, United States
- Oliver O'Halloran - Born on April 28, 2000 - Aircraft pilot
- Yasmin Honeychurch - Born on December 19, 1999 - Model, and Actor
- Alex Peroni - Born on November 27, 1999 - Racing driver
- Madeleine Fasnacht - Born on October 17, 1999 - Sport cyclist
- Jack Hale - Born on May 22, 1998 - Athletics competitor
- Joshua Hope - Born on January 7, 1998 - Association football player
- Kim Dracula - Born on November 23, 1997 - Visual artist, Rapper, Songwriter, and Singer
- Jack Welch - Born on October 26, 1997 - Field hockey player
- Hayden Beltz - Born on September 8, 1997 - Field hockey player
- Omar Apollo - Born on May 20, 1997 - Singer
- Caleb Jewell - Born on April 21, 1997 - Cricketer
- Alanna Smith - Born on September 10, 1996 - Basketball player
- Riley Meredith - Born on June 21, 1996 - Cricketer
- Paddy McCartin - Born on April 19, 1996 - Australian rules football player
- Harry Bourchier - Born on January 24, 1996 - Tennis player
- Tanner Krebs - Born on January 4, 1996 - Basketball player
- Sam McDaniel - Born on December 9, 1995 - Basketball player
- Ben Bradley - Born on July 14, 1995 - Sport cyclist
- Joshua Beltz - Born on April 24, 1995 - Field hockey player
- Scott Bowden - Born on April 4, 1995 - Sport cyclist
- Grace Tame - Born on December 28, 1994 - Activist, Yoga instructor, and Artist - Australian of the Year | Tasmanian Australian of the Year
- Beau Webster - Born on December 1, 1993 - Cricketer
- Amelia Spence - Born on June 23, 1993 - Field hockey player
- Jack Duncan - Born on April 19, 1993 - Association football player
- Andy Brennan - Born on April 1, 1993 - Association football player
- Josh Burdon - Born on September 5, 1992 - Racing automobile driver
- Josh Green - Born on August 24, 1992 - Australian rules football player
- Campbell Flakemore - Born on August 6, 1992 - Sport cyclist
- Sam Rainbird - Born on June 5, 1992 - Cricketer
- Jess Wuetschner - Born on April 28, 1992 - Australian rules football player
- Hugh Greenwood - Born on March 6, 1992 - Australian rules football player, and Basketball player
- Rob Wilkinson - Born on February 22, 1992 - Mixed martial arts fighter
- Jeremy Edwards - Born on December 23, 1991 - Field hockey player
- Adam Coleman - Born on October 7, 1991 - Rugby union player
- Joe Carroll - Born on June 21, 1991 - Cricketer
- Aaron Hall - Born on November 9, 1990 - Australian rules football player
- Meaghan Volker - Born on October 20, 1990 - Rower
- Hamish Peacock - Born on October 15, 1990 - Javelin thrower
- Kaity Fassina - Born on July 17, 1990 - Weightlifter
- Jeremy Howe - Born on June 29, 1990 - Australian rules football player
- Claire Chandler - Born on June 1, 1990 - Analyst, and Politician
- Aaron Cornelius - Born on May 29, 1990 - Australian rules football player
- Simon Behrakis - Born on October 16, 1989 - Politician
- Jerrad Tyson - Born on September 21, 1989 - Association football player
- Anna Wishink - Born on March 28, 1989 - Tennis player
- Jack Riewoldt - Born on October 31, 1988 - Australian rules football player - Coleman Medal
- Ryan Foster - Born on August 26, 1988 - Athletics competitor
- Elfiallyiettez Kosa - Born on August 23, 1988 - Model
- Jonathan Wells - Born on August 13, 1988 - Cricketer
- Oliver Atkins - Born on August 12, 1988 - Rugby union player
- Ricky Petterd - Born on July 24, 1988 - Australian rules football player
- Nathan Earle - Born on June 4, 1988 - Sport cyclist
- Amali Golden - Born on June 2, 1988 - Actor
- Matthew Wade - Born on December 26, 1987 - Australian rules football player, and Cricketer
- Eddie Ockenden - Born on April 3, 1987 - Field hockey player
- Stephanie Grant - Born on March 21, 1987 - Judoka
- Fabiano Cangelosi - Born on February 21, 1987 - Barrister
- Johanna Allston - Born on February 12, 1986 - Orienteer, and Long-distance runner
- Brodie Moles - Born on November 7, 1985 - Australian rules football player
- Dean Winter - Born on May 4, 1985 - Politician
- Aaron Frankcomb - Born on April 4, 1985 - Squash player
- Clint Lorance - Born on December 13, 1984 - Military personnel
- Tim Paine - Born on December 8, 1984 - Cricketer
- David Hale - Born on May 22, 1984 - Australian rules football coach, and Australian rules football player
- Darren Elkins - Born on May 16, 1984 - Mixed martial arts fighter
- Luke Butterworth - Born on October 28, 1983 - Cricketer
- Adam Lucas - Born on October 27, 1983 - Swimmer
- Jai Crawford - Born on August 4, 1983 - Sport cyclist
- Cameron Wurf - Born on August 3, 1983 - Triathlete, Track cyclist, Rower, and Sport cyclist
- Priscus Fogagnolo - Born on April 17, 1983 - Mixed martial arts fighter, and Judoka
- Anthony Limbrick - Born on April 9, 1983 - Association football player
- Rebecca White - Born on February 4, 1983 - Politician
- Scott Brennan - Born on January 9, 1983 - Rower - Medal of the Order of Australia
- Nick Riewoldt - Born on October 17, 1982 - Australian rules football player - Queensland Australian Football Hall of Fame | Trevor Barker Award | Leigh Matthews Trophy | AFL Rising Star
- Jassy Husk - Born on June 6, 1982 - Singer
- Thomas Gibson - Born on May 6, 1982 - Rower
- Kate Hornsey - Born on October 19, 1981 - Rower
- Marayke Jonkers - Born on September 13, 1981 - Swimmer
- Tim Blackwell - Born on August 10, 1981 - Swimmer
- Kerry Hore - Born on July 3, 1981 - Rower
- Daniel Doran - Born on June 18, 1981 - Cricketer
- Veronica Pyke - Born on April 11, 1981 - Cricketer
- Ben Cameron - Born on February 21, 1981 - Cricketer
- Jo Siejka - Born on September 11, 1980 - Chief executive officer, and Politician
- Samuel Beltz - Born on August 31, 1980 - Rower
- Mike Develin - Born on August 27, 1980 - Bridge player, and Mathematician
- Sean Clingeleffer - Born on May 9, 1980 - Cricketer
- Sid Taberlay - Born on January 22, 1980 - Sport cyclist
- Jonty Bush - Born on June 25, 1979 - Activist, and Politician - Young Australian of the Year
- Brendon Bolton - Born on April 18, 1979 - Australian rules football coach, and Australian rules football player
- Derren Witcombe - Born on October 30, 1978 - Rugby union player
- Sigrid Holmwood - Born on October 19, 1978 - Painter
- Mike Hatton - Born on October 1, 1978 - Film director, Screenwriter, and Actor
- Erika Anear - Born on May 30, 1978 - Athlete
- Tansy Rayner Roberts - Born on May 22, 1978 - Writer - Hugo Award for Best Fan Writer | Aurealis Award for best fantasy novel
- Matthew Wells - Born on May 2, 1978 - Field hockey player - Medal of the Order of Australia
- Larry Bigbie - Born on November 4, 1977 - Baseball player
- Dana Faletic - Born on August 1, 1977 - Rower
- Scott Jeffery - Born on February 11, 1977 - Australian rules football umpire
- Freya Stafford - Born on January 21, 1977 - Film actor, and Actor
- Vicki Whitelaw - Born on January 2, 1977 - Sport cyclist
- Justin Sandercoe - Born on February 27, 1976 - YouTuber, Guitarist, Musician, and Singer
- Bianca Langham-Pritchard - Born on May 29, 1975 - Field hockey player
- Bridget Archer - Born on May 18, 1975 - Farmer, and Politician
- Mark Fraser - Born on March 6, 1975 - Civil servant - Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order | Commander of the Royal Victorian Order | Officer of the Order of Australia | Medal of the Order of Australia
- John Tucker - Born on January 22, 1975 - Farmer, and Politician
- Allison Ritchie - Born on July 28, 1974 - Politician
- Mathew Goggin - Born on June 13, 1974 - Golfer
- Justin Collins - Born on April 9, 1974 - Rugby union player
- Ian Connell - Born on February 17, 1974 - Cricketer
- Michael Di Venuto - Born on December 12, 1973 - Cricketer
- Kylie Risk - Born on November 28, 1973 - Long-distance runner
- Mark Turnbull - Born on October 11, 1973 - Sailor - Medal of the Order of Australia | Australian Sports Medal
- Scott Goodman - Born on August 20, 1973 - Swimmer
- Duncan Free - Born on May 25, 1973 - Rower - Medal of the Order of Australia
- Dean Young - Born on March 23, 1973 - Accountant, Businessperson, and Politician
- Todd Pinnington - Born on March 21, 1973 - Cricketer
- Darren Balmforth - Born on October 16, 1972 - Rower - Australian Sports Medal
- Danielle Wood - Born on August 11, 1972 - Novelist, and Journalist - The Australian/Vogel Literary Award
- Hoa Pham - Born on August 3, 1972 - Psychologist, and Writer
- Jane Sachs - Born on June 19, 1972 - Basketball player
- Lisa Singh - Born on February 20, 1972 - Politician - Pravasi Bharatiya Samman
- Queen Mary of Denmark - Born on February 5, 1972 - Account executive, Aristocrat, Queen consort, Account manager, and Businessperson - Knight of the Order of the Elephant | Grand Cross of the Order of the Southern Cross | Order of the Polar Star - Commander's Grand Cross
- Brad Thomas - Born on January 18, 1972 - Cricketer
- Susan Andrews - Born on January 26, 1971 - Athletics competitor
- Stephen Hawkins - Born on January 14, 1971 - Rower - Medal of the Order of Australia
- Dominic Longo - Born on August 23, 1970 - Association football player
- Jaason Simmons - Born on July 12, 1970 - Film actor, Television actor, Stage actor, and Actor
- Bradley Trevor Greive - Born on February 22, 1970 - Children's writer, Writer, and Screenwriter - Member of the Order of Australia
- Rowan Walker - Born on January 12, 1970 - Athlete
- Essie Davis - Born on January 7, 1970 - Film actor, Voice actor, Stage actor, and Singer - Laurence Olivier Award
- Huntley Armstrong - Born on November 17, 1969 - Cricketer
- Andrew Saballus - Born on June 1, 1969 - Cricketer
- Vanessa Goodwin - Born on April 22, 1969 - Criminologist, Politician, and Lawyer (died: March 3, 2018)
- Will Hodgman - Born on April 20, 1969 - Barrister, Politician, and Solicitor (died: March 3, 2018)
- Madeleine Ogilvie - Born on January 25, 1969 - Barrister, Politician, and Solicitor (died: March 3, 2018)
- Paula Wriedt - Born on December 11, 1968 - Community worker, and Politician (died: March 3, 2018)
- Rachael Treasure - Born on December 4, 1968 - Journalist (died: March 3, 2018)
- Mark Colegrave - Born on July 1, 1968 - Australian rules football player, and Cricketer (died: March 3, 2018)
- Robert Fahey - Born on April 30, 1968 - Real tennis player - Member of the Order of the British Empire (died: March 3, 2018)
- David Bartlett - Born on January 19, 1968 - Politician (died: March 3, 2018)
- Bradley Thomas - Born on April 1, 1967 - Athletics competitor - Medal of the Order of Australia (died: March 3, 2018)
- Andrew Laming - Born on September 30, 1966 - Ophthalmologist, and Politician (died: March 3, 2018)
- Darrin Pritchard - Born on March 21, 1966 - Australian rules football player (died: March 3, 2018)
- Julie Kent - Born on April 19, 1965 - Competitive diver, and Swimmer - Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women (died: March 3, 2018)
- Claye Young - Born on December 31, 1964 - Cricketer (died: March 3, 2018)
- Heather Rose - Born on August 10, 1964 - Novelist, and Writer - Stella Prize (died: March 3, 2018)
- Tara Morice - Born on June 23, 1964 - Film actor, and Actor (died: March 3, 2018)
- Keith Bradshaw - Born on October 2, 1963 - Sports executive, Cricketer, and Accountant (died: November 8, 2021)
- Carol Brown - Born on July 19, 1963 - Politician (died: November 8, 2021)
- Mark J. Smyth - Born on April 4, 1963 - Immunologist - Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science | Gottschalk Medal | William B. Coley Award (died: November 8, 2021)
- Brad Calip - Born on December 12, 1962 - American football player (died: November 8, 2021)
- Christopher M.L. Flynn - Born on April 26, 1962 - Researcher, and Astronomer (died: November 8, 2021)
- Lisa Hill - Born on March 30, 1961 - Non-fiction writer, Academic, and Political scientist - Rhodes Scholarship | Fellow of the Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia (died: November 8, 2021)
- Jeanetta Calhoun Mish - Born on February 25, 1961 - Poet (died: November 8, 2021)
- Stuart Saunders - Born on June 27, 1960 - Cricketer (died: November 8, 2021)
- Ian Rogers - Born on June 24, 1960 - Chess player - Medal of the Order of Australia (died: November 8, 2021)
- Phillip Aspinall - Born on December 17, 1959 - Priest - Companion of the Order of Australia (died: November 8, 2021)
- Steve Smith - Born on July 3, 1959 - Military officer - Legionnaire of Legion of Merit | Officer of the Legion of Merit | Member of the Order of Australia (died: November 8, 2021)
- Chris Broadby - Born on March 17, 1959 - Cricketer (died: November 8, 2021)
- Catryna Bilyk - Born on February 7, 1959 - Politician (died: November 8, 2021)
- Haydn Smart - Born on November 26, 1958 - Cricketer (died: November 8, 2021)
- Richard Morgan - Born on August 12, 1958 - Film actor, Television actor, and Actor (died: December 23, 2006)
- Sue Hickey - Born on July 25, 1958 - Politician - Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women (died: December 23, 2006)
- Anthony Ackroyd - Born on June 30, 1958 - Comedian (died: December 23, 2006)
- Graham McVilly - Born on May 4, 1958 - Sport cyclist - Sir Hubert Opperman Trophy & Medal (died: April 21, 2002)
- Stephanie Trigg - Born on March 29, 1958 - Literary scholar, Academic, and University teacher - Fellow of the Australian Academy of the Humanities (died: April 21, 2002)
- Terry Martin - Born on November 4, 1957 - Politician (died: April 21, 2002)
- Nick Allanby - Born on August 24, 1957 - Cricketer (died: April 21, 2002)
- Steve Randell - Born on September 16, 1956 - Cricketer, and Cricket umpire (died: April 21, 2002)
- Chris King - Born on June 2, 1956 - Television actor, and Actor (died: April 21, 2002)
- Chris Batt - Born on February 17, 1956 - Politician (died: April 21, 2002)
- Michael Tame - Born on January 6, 1956 - Cricketer (died: April 21, 2002)
- Paul Lennon - Born on October 8, 1955 - Trade unionist, Warehouseman, and Politician - Officer of the Order of Australia (died: April 21, 2002)
- Graeme Sturges - Born on May 31, 1955 - Trade unionist, and Politician (died: April 21, 2002)
- Anne Morgan - Born on November 16, 1954 - Children's writer, Civil servant, Teacher, and Writer (died: April 21, 2002)
- Roger Woolley - Born on September 16, 1954 - Cricketer (died: April 21, 2002)
- John Barrett - Born on February 11, 1954 - Politician (died: April 21, 2002)
- Craig Brown - Born on January 25, 1954 - Cricketer (died: April 21, 2002)
- Lin Thorp - Born on November 4, 1953 - Politician, and Teacher (died: April 21, 2002)
- Tim Gill - Born on October 18, 1953 - Entrepreneur, and Computer scientist (died: April 21, 2002)
- Julie Warn - Born on August 13, 1953 - Academic - Member of the Order of Australia | Centenary Medal (died: April 21, 2002)
- Phillip Borsos - Born on May 5, 1953 - Film producer, Director, Film director, Screenwriter, and Actor (died: February 2, 1995)
- Bill Nettlefold - Born on April 24, 1953 - Australian rules football player (died: February 2, 1995)
- Stephen Estcourt - Born on March 20, 1953 - Barrister, and Judge - Member of the Order of Australia (died: February 2, 1995)
- Tim Bailey - Born on March 1, 1953 - Weather presenter (died: February 2, 1995)
- Robert Armstrong - Born on October 1, 1952 - Politician (died: February 2, 1995)
- Darryl Sutton - Born on July 27, 1952 - Australian rules football player (died: January 28, 2017)
- John Sheppard - Born on July 12, 1952 - Politician (died: January 28, 2017)
- Duncan Kerr - Born on February 26, 1952 - Legal scholar, Academic, Barrister, Civil servant, Politician, and Judge - Senior Counsel (died: January 28, 2017)
- Peter Roberts - Born on February 16, 1952 - Cricketer (died: January 28, 2017)
- Jim Wilkinson - Born on December 4, 1951 - Australian rules football player, Cricketer, Politician, and Lawyer (died: January 28, 2017)
- Gregory J. Retallack - Born on November 8, 1951 - Botanist, Paleontologist, University teacher, and Geologist - Fellow of the Geological Society of America (died: January 28, 2017)
- Marion Hardman - Born on October 22, 1951 - Art educator, and Photographer (died: January 28, 2017)
- John Maddock - Born on October 19, 1951 - Basketball player (died: January 28, 2017)
- Sid Sidebottom - Born on April 23, 1951 - Politician, and Teacher (died: January 28, 2017)
- Bill Hancock - Born on September 9, 1950 - Sports executive (died: January 28, 2017)
- Robert Bell - Born on July 22, 1950 - Politician (died: September 5, 2001)
- Rob Valentine - Born on June 15, 1950 - IT consultant, Civil servant, and Politician - Centenary Medal (died: September 5, 2001)
- Stuart Hamilton - Born on March 31, 1950 - Civil servant - Officer of the Order of Australia | Rhodes Scholarship (died: September 5, 2001)
- Robert Grubb - Born on January 31, 1950 - Film actor, Television actor, and Stage actor (died: September 5, 2001)
- Damon Thomas - Born on October 27, 1949 - Alderman (died: September 5, 2001)
- Dirk Hamilton - Born on August 31, 1949 - Singer-songwriter, and Composer (died: September 5, 2001)
- Marilyn Lake - Born on January 5, 1949 - Historian - Fellow of the Australian Academy of the Humanities | Fellow of the Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia | Officer of the Order of Australia | Victorian Honour Roll of Women | Centenary Medal (died: September 5, 2001)
- Elizabeth Blackburn - Born on November 26, 1948 - Molecular biologist, Biochemist, University teacher, and Biologist - honorary doctor of Brandeis University | Corresponding Member of the Australian Academy of Science | AACR-G.H.A. Clowes Award for Outstanding Basic Cancer Research | Fellow of the Royal Society of New South Wales | Robert J. and Claire Pasarow Foundation Award for Distinguished Contributions to Cancer Research | Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences | honorary doctor of Harvard University | Great Immigrants Award | Distinguished Fellow of the Royal Society of New South Wales | Vanderbilt Prize in Biomedical Science | Companion of the Order of Australia | Weizmann Women & Science Award | Victorian Honour Roll of Women | Clarivate Citation Laureates | Pearl Meister Greengard Prize | WICB Senior Award | Bristol-Myers Squibb Award for Distinguished Achievement in Cancer Research | Fellow of the Royal Society | California Hall of Fame | ASCB Public Service Award | American Institute of Chemists Gold Medal | Albany Medical Center Prize | Meyenburg Prize | L'Oréal-UNESCO Award For Women in Science | Keith R. Porter Lecture | Harvey Prize | Dickson Prize in Medicine | Canada Gairdner International Award | Albert Lasker Award for Basic Medical Research | NAS Award in Molecular Biology | Alfred P. Sloan, Jr. Prize | Grand Prix Charles-Leopold Mayer | Louisa Gross Horwitz Prize | Rosenstiel Award | Keio Medical Science Prize | E. B. Wilson Medal | Benjamin Franklin Medal | Australia Prize | Royal medal | Time 100 | Gruber Prize in Genetics | Paul Ehrlich and Ludwig Darmstaedter Prize | Dr A.H. Heineken Prize for Medicine | Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine (died: September 5, 2001)
- Kerry Finch - Born on November 4, 1948 - Politician - Medal of the Order of Australia (died: September 5, 2001)
- Max Walker - Born on September 12, 1948 - Australian rules football player, Cricketer, Sports commentator, and Writer - Member of the Order of Australia (died: September 28, 2016)
- Kate Warner - Born on July 14, 1948 - University teacher, and Barrister - Companion of the Order of Australia | Member of the Order of Australia | Centenary Medal (died: September 28, 2016)
- Robert Panitzki - Born on April 29, 1948 - Cricketer (died: September 28, 2016)
- Peter Conrad - Born on February 11, 1948 - Language teacher, Literary scholar, Literary historian, Opinion journalist, University teacher, Teacher, and Writer - Rhodes Scholarship (died: September 28, 2016)
- Royce Hart - Born on February 10, 1948 - Australian rules football player, Australian rules football coach, and Sports commentator - Australian Football Hall of Fame (died: September 28, 2016)
- Graham D. Farquhar - Born on December 8, 1947 - Physicist - Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science | Prime Minister's Prize for Science | Macfarlane Burnet Medal and Lecture | Kyoto Prize in Basic Sciences | Gottschalk Medal | Officer of the Order of Australia | Fellow of the Royal Society | Centenary Medal | Humboldt Prize (died: September 28, 2016)
- Cassandra Pybus - Born on September 29, 1947 - University teacher, Historian, and Writer - Fellow of the Australian Academy of the Humanities | Colin Roderick Award | Centenary Medal (died: September 28, 2016)
- Leslie Appleton - Born on September 28, 1947 - Cricketer (died: September 28, 2016)
- John Barker - Born on July 3, 1947 - Politician (died: September 28, 2016)
- Amanda Lohrey - Born on April 13, 1947 - Novelist, Journalist, Lecturer, and Writer - Centenary Medal | Patrick White Award | Miles Franklin Literary Award (died: September 28, 2016)
- Stuart Challender - Born on February 19, 1947 - Conductor - Officer of the Order of Australia (died: December 13, 1991)
- Kenneth Thomson - Born on January 5, 1947 - Cricketer (died: December 13, 1991)
- Peter Jones - Born on October 20, 1946 - Australian rules football coach, and Australian rules football player (died: December 13, 1991)
- Geoff Pearsall - Born on September 15, 1946 - Politician (died: December 13, 1991)
- Michael Willhoite - Born on July 3, 1946 - Novelist, Children's writer, and Writer - Lambda Literary Award (died: December 13, 1991)
- Ashton Calvert - Born on November 9, 1945 - Diplomat - Companion of the Order of Australia | Centenary Medal | Rhodes Scholarship (died: November 16, 2007)
- John Green - Born on September 10, 1945 - Politician, and Lawyer (died: August 22, 2020)
- Doug Parkinson - Born on June 5, 1945 - Barrister, and Politician (died: August 22, 2020)
- Ivan Dean - Born on April 21, 1945 - Police officer, and Politician (died: August 22, 2020)
- Helene Chung Martin - Born on January 20, 1945 - Journalist, and Writer (died: August 22, 2020)
- Brent Palfreyman - Born on January 20, 1945 - Cricketer, and Australian rules football player (died: August 22, 2020)
- Michael Gandy - Born on August 28, 1944 - Cricketer - Medal of the Order of Australia (died: August 22, 2020)
- Ken Bacon - Born on March 2, 1944 - Politician (died: August 22, 2020)
- Ross Butler - Born on October 10, 1943 - School teacher, and Politician (died: August 22, 2020)
- Rudy Kuechenberg - Born on February 7, 1943 - American football player (died: August 22, 2020)
- Graeme Mansfield - Born on December 27, 1942 - Cricketer (died: August 22, 2020)
- John White - Born on October 2, 1942 - Politician (died: June 20, 2020)
- John Bennett - Born on July 19, 1942 - Politician (died: October 8, 2019)
- Doug Lowe - Born on May 15, 1942 - Politician - Member of the Order of Australia | Centenary Medal (died: October 8, 2019)
- Bud Olsen - Born on July 25, 1940 - Basketball coach, and Basketball player (died: March 12, 2018)
- Paul Calvert - Born on January 19, 1940 - Politician - Officer of the Order of Australia (died: March 12, 2018)
- Peter Heerey - Born on February 16, 1939 - Barrister, and Judge - Member of the Order of Australia (died: May 1, 2021)
- Brian Sheen - Born on December 30, 1938 - Cricketer (died: May 1, 2021)
- Michael Hodgman - Born on November 16, 1938 - Barrister, and Politician - Member of the Order of Australia (died: June 19, 2013)
- Henry Reynolds - Born on March 1, 1938 - Historian - Fellow of the Australian Academy of the Humanities | Fellow of the Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia | Australian National Living Treasure (died: June 19, 2013)
- Gerda Nicolson - Born on August 26, 1937 - Actor (died: June 12, 1992)
- Tim Bowden - Born on August 2, 1937 - Journalist, Television presenter, Historian, and Writer - Member of the Order of Australia | Centenary Medal (died: June 12, 1992)
- Brian Patterson - Born on June 28, 1937 - Cricketer (died: June 12, 1992)
- Neil Batt - Born on June 14, 1937 - Politician - Officer of the Order of Australia | Centenary Medal (died: June 12, 1992)
- Joan M. Dixon - Born on May 4, 1937 - Zoologist (died: June 24, 2019)
- Adrian Cruickshank - Born on December 16, 1936 - Diplomat, and Politician (died: May 21, 2010)
- Adrian Leo Doyle - Born on November 16, 1936 - Catholic bishop, and Catholic priest (died: May 21, 2010)
- Roger Groom - Born on November 3, 1936 - Politician (died: May 21, 2010)
- Ivan Trayling - Born on August 23, 1936 - Politician - Medal of the Order of Australia (died: May 21, 2010)
- Neil Conlan - Born on August 7, 1936 - Australian rules football player (died: July 22, 1978)
- William Cox - Born on April 1, 1936 - Judge - Companion of the Order of Australia (died: July 22, 1978)
- Adrian Gibson - Born on November 3, 1935 - Politician, and Barrister - Medal of the Order of Australia (died: April 30, 2015)
- Ray Heffernan - Born on October 13, 1935 - Cricketer (died: November 19, 2014)
- Ian McDougall - Born on May 24, 1935 - Geologist - Jaeger Medal | Fellow of the Geological Society of America | Fellow of the American Geophysical Union | Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science | Centenary Medal (died: November 10, 2018)
- Michael Townley - Born on November 4, 1934 - Pharmacist, and Politician (died: November 10, 2018)
- Tony Fletcher - Born on October 27, 1934 - Politician (died: August 27, 2020)
- Neil Davis - Born on February 14, 1934 - War photographer, Journalist, Photojournalist, Cinematographer, and Photographer (died: September 9, 1985)
- Fran Bladel - Born on October 3, 1933 - Politician, and Teacher (died: December 5, 2023)
- David Sam - Born on August 12, 1933 - Military officer, Lawyer, and Judge (died: December 5, 2023)
- Harry Smith - Born on July 25, 1933 - Military personnel - Military Cross (died: August 20, 2023)
- Vivian Smith - Born on June 3, 1933 - Poet - Fellow of the Australian Academy of the Humanities | Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry | Centenary Medal | Patrick White Award (died: August 20, 2023)
- Bruce Goodluck - Born on May 14, 1933 - Business executive, and Politician - Centenary Medal | Member of the Order of Australia (died: October 24, 2016)
- Ronnie Moore - Born on March 8, 1933 - Speedway rider - Member of the Order of the British Empire (died: August 18, 2018)
- Christopher Koch - Born on July 16, 1932 - Novelist, Children's writer, Poet, Writer, and Screenwriter - Officer of the Order of Australia | Miles Franklin Literary Award (died: September 23, 2013)
- Patricia Giles - Born on June 23, 1932 - Painter (died: March 19, 2021)
- Brian Richardson - Born on May 15, 1932 - Cricketer (died: April 28, 2020)
- David McGuire - Born on November 13, 1931 - Cricketer (died: February 26, 2007)
- Donald Broughton - Born on February 4, 1931 - Cricketer (died: December 11, 1987)
- David M. Brink - Born on July 20, 1930 - Nuclear physicist - Fellow of the Royal Society | Lise Meitner Prize | Rhodes Scholarship (died: March 8, 2021)
- Edward Richardson - Born on December 8, 1929 - Cricketer (died: July 29, 2009)
- William Bridges-Maxwell - Born on September 27, 1929 - Politician (died: April 15, 1992)
- Mary Lord - Born on March 2, 1929 - Writer (died: July 22, 2008)
- Geoff Hook - Born on December 27, 1928 - Cartoonist, and Artist - Jim Russell award | Medal of the Order of Australia (died: July 20, 2018)
- Alan Abel - Born on December 6, 1928 - Percussionist (died: April 25, 2020)
- Lloyd Smith - Born on August 5, 1928 - Cricketer (died: August 26, 2004)
- Leo Grills - Born on May 26, 1928 - Television actor, and Actor (died: July 27, 2007)
- Al Bourke - Born on March 17, 1928 - Boxer (died: July 27, 2007)
- Brendan Lyons - Born on June 17, 1927 - Australian rules football player, and Politician (died: September 7, 2010)
- Kath Venn - Born on November 12, 1926 - Politician - Medal of the Order of Australia (died: May 26, 2019)
- Ken Lowrie - Born on September 4, 1926 - Politician - Officer of the Order of the British Empire | Medal of the Order of Australia | Australian Sports Medal (died: April 19, 2012)
- Roy Brain - Born on September 2, 1926 - Cricketer (died: June 7, 2006)
- Brian Crawford - Born on June 8, 1926 - Politician (died: July 30, 2004)
- Elspeth Vaughan - Born on January 6, 1926 - Painter, and Photographer - Member of the Order of Australia (died: March 20, 2020)
- Allan Miller - Born on October 27, 1925 - Australian rules football player, and Australian rules football coach (died: March 18, 2006)
- Bill Neilson - Born on August 27, 1925 - Theatre critic, Mail carrier, and Politician - Companion of the Order of Australia (died: November 9, 1989)
- Philip Haddon-Cave - Born on July 6, 1925 - Statistician, University teacher, and Justice of the peace - Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire | Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George | honorary doctor of the Chinese University of Hong Kong (died: September 27, 1999)
- Alfred Parsons - Born on May 24, 1925 - Diplomat - Officer of the Order of Australia | Centenary Medal (died: June 19, 2010)
- Harry Ward - Born on December 8, 1924 - Cricketer (died: December 2, 1993)
- Jim Forbes - Born on December 16, 1923 - Academic, Political scientist, Military officer, and Politician - Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George | Military Cross | Centenary Medal (died: August 10, 2019)
- Bryce Rohde - Born on September 12, 1923 - Jazz musician, Pianist, and Composer (died: January 26, 2016)
- Geoffrey Goodwin - Born on February 12, 1923 - Cricketer (died: September 20, 1981)
- Kevin Lyons - Born on February 7, 1923 - Politician (died: May 24, 2000)
- Ralph Shalless - Born on January 28, 1923 - Australian rules football player (died: October 27, 2006)
- Margaret Georgina Corrick - Born on October 11, 1922 - Botanical collector, and Botanist (died: August 12, 2020)
- Reginald Richardson - Born on October 6, 1922 - Cricketer (died: July 2, 2003)
- George Brown - Born on September 6, 1922 - Politician - Member of the Order of Australia (died: January 1, 2014)
- Mel Fisher - Born on August 21, 1922 - Frogman (died: December 19, 1998)
- Robert Hancock - Born on June 22, 1922 - Australian rules football player - Trevor Barker Award (died: February 9, 1973)
- Peter Walker - Born on May 8, 1922 - Politician (died: July 14, 1987)
- Noel Diprose - Born on March 5, 1922 - Cricketer (died: February 26, 2006)
- Don Sharp - Born on April 19, 1921 - Film producer, Film director, Writer, Actor, and Screenwriter (died: December 14, 2011)
- Terry Cashion - Born on April 7, 1921 - Australian rules football player - William Leitch Medal | Tassie Medal (died: October 8, 2011)
- Graham Tudor - Born on October 30, 1920 - Australian rules football player (died: April 3, 1999)
- Don McVilly - Born on August 7, 1920 - Australian rules football player (died: August 17, 1996)
- Barbara Berrima Manning Ward - Born on July 2, 1920 - Theatrical director - Member of the Order of Australia (died: April 26, 1997)
- Colin Richardson - Born on June 6, 1920 - Cricketer (died: December 22, 1993)
- Thomas Pearsall - Born on April 11, 1920 - Dairy farmer, and Politician (died: December 28, 2003)
- Samuel Ernest Sprott - Born on December 4, 1919 - Scholar of English, and University teacher (died: May 20, 2009)
- Geoff Barwick - Born on September 29, 1919 - Australian rules football player, and Police officer (died: September 7, 2004)
- Doug Ring - Born on October 14, 1918 - Cricketer (died: June 23, 2003)
- Charles Frederick (Fred) Wells - Born on August 4, 1918 - Union organizer, Journalist, and Sailor (died: January 1, 1975)
- Alfred P. Slaner - Born on April 10, 1918 - Businessperson (died: March 14, 1996)
- Loudon Sainthill - Born on January 9, 1918 - Theatre designer, Set decorator, Designer, Fashion designer, Scenographer, Costume designer, Graphic designer, and Artist - Tony Award for Best Costume Design (died: June 9, 1969)
- Hartney Arthur - Born on December 29, 1917 - Film director, and Screenwriter (died: April 28, 2004)
- Evan J. Williams - Born on April 13, 1917 - Statistician - Pitman Medal | Fellow of the Institute of Mathematical Statistics (died: January 27, 2010)
- Clifton Hurburgh - Born on January 15, 1917 - Cricketer (died: July 30, 2011)
- Everett Robinson - Born on October 12, 1916 - Baseball player (died: August 29, 1994)
- James Ramsay - Born on August 27, 1916 - Politician - Legionnaire of Legion of Merit | Officer of the Legion of Merit | Commander of the Order of the British Empire | Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order | Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George | Knight Bachelor (died: May 1, 1986)
- Tommy Rich - Born on April 26, 1916 - Basketball player, and Association football player (died: November 14, 2011)
- Alan Pearsall - Born on May 24, 1915 - Cricketer, and Australian rules football player (died: March 8, 1944)
- Cecil Oakes - Born on March 1, 1915 - Cricketer (died: October 10, 1994)
- Trevor Gordon - Born on February 18, 1915 - Cricketer (died: October 22, 2011)
- Pauline Fanning - Born on January 18, 1915 - Librarian - Member of the Order of the British Empire | Imperial Service Order (died: April 24, 2012)
- Ronald Morrisby - Born on January 12, 1915 - Cricketer (died: June 10, 1995)
- Max Angus - Born on October 30, 1914 - Painter - Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts | Member of the Order of Australia | Centenary Medal (died: February 21, 2017)
- Gordon Abbott - Born on September 26, 1914 - Australian rules football player (died: April 19, 1986)
- Ken Gourlay - Born on June 27, 1914 - Cricketer (died: January 28, 1999)
- William Wayne Caudill - Born on May 25, 1914 - Architect (died: June 25, 1983)
- John McMahon - Born on February 21, 1914 - Politician (died: May 19, 1975)
- Donald Clark - Born on January 19, 1914 - Cricketer (died: August 16, 1994)
- Catharine Crozier - Born on January 18, 1914 - Musician (died: September 19, 2003)
- Bruce Wardlaw - Born on January 9, 1914 - Cricketer (died: September 12, 1986)
- John Rothwell - Born on October 1, 1913 - Cricketer (died: May 22, 2005)
- Jack Gardiner - Born on May 20, 1913 - Cricketer (died: September 11, 1976)
- Clifton Jeffery - Born on January 10, 1913 - Cricketer (died: February 11, 1987)
- Henry Hope - Born on September 3, 1912 - Politician (died: September 30, 1965)
- Keith Linney - Born on August 26, 1912 - Cricketer (died: October 12, 1992)
- Laurence McIntyre - Born on June 22, 1912 - Diplomat - Officer of the Order of the British Empire | Companion of the Order of Australia | Commander of the Order of the British Empire | Knight Bachelor | Rhodes Scholarship (died: January 1, 1981)
- Sydney Putman - Born on March 25, 1912 - Cricketer (died: September 20, 1947)
- Eric Burhop - Born on January 31, 1911 - Nuclear physicist, and Physicist - Lenin Peace Prize (died: January 22, 1980)
- Bill Cahill - Born on December 5, 1910 - Australian rules football player, and Cricketer (died: March 7, 1966)
- Margaret Frances Looker - Born on October 14, 1910 - Nurse (died: August 25, 1988)
- Desmond Brain - Born on December 16, 1909 - Cricketer (died: March 1, 1990)
- Bill Hodgman - Born on May 14, 1909 - Barrister, and Politician - Officer of the Order of the British Empire | King's Counsel (died: May 3, 1997)
- Gordon Gibson - Born on November 1, 1908 - Cricketer (died: July 7, 1967)
- Eric Huxtable - Born on October 27, 1908 - Australian rules football player (died: October 10, 1990)
- Betty Jeffrey - Born on May 14, 1908 - Nurse, and Writer (died: September 13, 2000)
- Jean Bellette - Born on March 25, 1908 - Painter - Sir John Sulman Prize (died: March 16, 1991)
- Lew Pope - Born on February 18, 1908 - American football player (died: February 5, 1964)
- Arthur Smithies - Born on December 12, 1907 - Economist - Fellow of the Econometric Society | Guggenheim Fellowship (died: September 9, 1981)
- James Tringrove - Born on November 25, 1907 - Cricketer (died: September 11, 1979)
- Athol Townley - Born on October 3, 1905 - Naval officer, Pharmacist, and Politician (died: December 24, 1963)
- Gerald Francis Lewers - Born on July 1, 1905 - Building engineer, and Sculptor (died: January 1, 1962)
- John Brain - Born on February 9, 1905 - Cricketer (died: June 21, 1961)
- Boody Rogers - Born on September 8, 1904 - Cartoonist, and Comics artist (died: February 6, 1996)
- Douglas Wardlaw - Born on July 19, 1904 - Cricketer (died: May 20, 1968)
- Rex Townley - Born on April 15, 1904 - Cricketer, Pharmacist, and Politician (died: May 3, 1982)
- Horace Strutt - Born on December 19, 1903 - Politician - Distinguished Service Order (died: November 5, 1985)
- Arthur Burrows - Born on October 17, 1903 - Cricketer (died: January 4, 1984)
- Bernard Croft - Born on August 24, 1903 - Rugby union player (died: February 1, 1984)
- Frank Philip Bowden - Born on May 2, 1903 - Physicist - Fellow of the Royal Society | Commander of the Order of the British Empire | Glazebrook Medal | Elliott Cresson Medal | Rumford Medal (died: September 3, 1968)
- Horrie Mason - Born on April 30, 1903 - Australian rules football player (died: August 23, 1975)
- Peter Plowman - Born on December 10, 1902 - Australian rules football player (died: January 1, 1983)
- Douglas Green - Born on May 19, 1902 - Cricketer (died: November 28, 1990)
- Bruce Hamilton - Born on April 2, 1901 - Ophthalmologist (died: April 11, 1968)