Ostroh, Rivnens’ka, Ukraine
Famous Persons from Ostroh, Rivnens’ka, Ukraine
- Oleksiy Khakhlov - Born on February 6, 1999 - Association football player - Order of Merit (Ukraine), 3rd class
- Tetiana Ovsiichuk - Born on June 27, 1995 - Production designer - Shevchenko National Prize
- Q4181152 - Born on October 13, 1992 - Athlete
- Olha Zhovnir - Born on June 8, 1989 - Fencer - Order of Merit (Ukraine), 3rd class
- Milan Balahura - Born on April 24, 1987 - Economist, and Politician
- Mykhaylo Yakubovych - Born on November 26, 1986 - Islamicist, Orientalist, and Translator
- Q12106121 - Born on June 29, 1984 - Athlete
- Oksana Zakharchuk - Born on April 3, 1980 - Athletics competitor
- Oleksandr Zajchuk - Born on October 1, 1977 - Athletics competitor
- Zdeněk Jurásek - Born on November 21, 1975 - Ice hockey player
- Kristýna Zelienková - Born on August 6, 1974 - Politician
- Vitaliy Kosovskyi - Born on August 11, 1973 - Association football player - Merited Coach of Ukraine
- Q46976790 - Born on June 24, 1967 - Military personnel - Order for Bravery 3rd Class of Ukraine (died: August 16, 2015)
- Q98228866 - Born on March 12, 1963 - Member of the State Duma, and Politician (died: August 16, 2015)
- Q23658517 - Born on August 23, 1959 - Statesperson (died: August 16, 2015)
- Miroslav Pijáček - Born on February 4, 1952 - Statesperson (died: August 16, 2015)
- Jan Zajíček - Born on January 26, 1951 - Ice hockey player (died: August 16, 2015)
- Q23658563 - Born on July 23, 1949 - Inventor - Order of Merit (Ukraine), 3rd class (died: July 14, 2014)
- Vasyl Rudenko - Born on February 17, 1949 - Politician - Order of Prince Yaroslav the Wise, 5th class | medal of 25 years of Ukrainian independence | Honorary Diploma of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine | Honored Lawyer of Ukraine (died: July 14, 2014)
- Viktor Yukechev - Born on November 6, 1948 - Journalist (died: July 14, 2014)
- Pavel Foret - Born on September 30, 1948 - Ice hockey player (died: April 6, 2017)
- Q89190488 - Born on January 12, 1948 - Ice hockey player (died: April 6, 2017)
- Q12162524 - Born on April 9, 1944 - Actor - Order of Merit (Ukraine), 3rd class | Honored Art Worker of Ukraine | People's Artist of Ukraine (died: April 6, 2017)
- Josef Kozela - Born on March 18, 1942 - Ice hockey player (died: August 18, 2002)
- Štěpán Húsek - Born on April 25, 1939 - Translator, and Writer (died: August 18, 2002)
- Vitalii (Viktor) Romaniuk - Born on November 18, 1938 - Translator, and Writer - Order of Merit (Ukraine), 3rd class (died: August 18, 2002)
- Bohumil Kožela - Born on August 29, 1938 - Ice hockey player (died: August 18, 2002)
- Zdeněk Hudeček - Born on January 21, 1938 - Designer, Graphic artist, and Painter (died: August 18, 2002)
- Taras Nahulko - Born on October 30, 1937 - Politician (died: August 18, 2002)
- Anna Ciepielewska - Born on January 7, 1936 - Film actor, and Actor - Gold Cross of Merit (died: May 20, 2006)
- Q12097361 - Born on October 15, 1935 - Poet - Order of the Badge of Honour (died: September 30, 2004)
- Miroslav Vaďura - Born on January 14, 1935 - Ice hockey player (died: September 30, 2004)
- Jaroslav Stuchlík - Born on December 28, 1933 - Ice hockey player (died: February 14, 2014)
- Q23658508 - Born on October 5, 1932 - Statesperson - Order of Lenin (died: February 14, 2014)
- František Jurásek - Born on July 18, 1932 - Industrial designer (died: July 9, 1997)
- František Vaněk - Born on December 3, 1931 - Ice hockey player, and Ice hockey coach (died: September 2, 2020)
- Bogusław Litwiniec - Born on November 1, 1931 - Theatrical director, and Politician - Commander of the Order of Polonia Restituta | Knight of the Order of Polonia Restituta (died: December 25, 2022)
- Jerzy Gebert - Born on December 25, 1930 - Physician (died: December 25, 2022)
- Vlasta Kodríková - Born on November 24, 1929 - Drawer, Painter, and Photographer (died: December 25, 2022)
- Nikolaĭ Pavlovich Kovalʹskiĭ - Born on March 19, 1929 - University teacher, and Historian - Excellence in Education of Ukraine Badge | Honored Scientist of Ukraine | Defender of the Motherland Medal (died: October 5, 2006)
- Vladimir Dmitrievich Kobyljanskij - Born on August 24, 1928 - Botanist, and Animal breeder - Merited Scientist of the Russian Federation | Order of the Red Banner of Labour (died: February 21, 2022)
- Borys Volodymyrovych Zaverukha - Born on March 5, 1927 - Botanist (died: January 1, 2000)
- Zdeněk Fridrich - Born on January 12, 1927 - Organist (died: August 27, 2002)
- Q12078304 - Born on July 5, 1924 - Local historian, and Historian - Order of the Patriotic War 2nd class | Medal "For Courage" | Medal "For Battle Merit" | Medal "For the Victory over Germany in the Great Patriotic War 1941–1945" (died: August 6, 1996)
- Q56368643 - Born on November 27, 1923 - Local historian, and Historian (died: January 1, 2015)
- Q12105906 - Born on September 17, 1923 - University teacher, and Chemist (died: June 20, 2002)
- Bedřich Hanák - Born on May 6, 1923 - Sculptor, Architect, and Teacher (died: April 22, 1987)
- Miroslav Riedl - Born on September 2, 1922 - Sculptor, Architect, and Teacher (died: March 19, 1999)
- Yevhen Basiuk - Born on April 14, 1922 - Military personnel - Cross of Combat Merit (died: January 1, 2010)
- Bolesław Drobiński - Born on October 23, 1918 - Flying ace - Silver Cross of the Virtuti Militari | Officer of the Order of Polonia Restituta | Distinguished Flying Cross (died: July 26, 1995)
- Josef Pšurný - Born on June 15, 1918 - Painter (died: July 21, 2003)
- Evžen Weidlich - Born on January 10, 1916 - Restorer, Graphic artist, Pedagogue, Typographer, Painter, Illustrator, and Teacher (died: September 20, 1983)
- Zdeněk Galuška - Born on July 11, 1913 - Písmák, Humorist, Painter, Narrator, Illustrator, and Writer - Honorary citizenship of Brno | Meritorious Artist (died: February 13, 1999)
- František Bogataj - Born on March 21, 1913 - Military officer - participant in the resistance and resistance against communism (died: February 4, 1999)
- Vladimír Stružka - Born on April 15, 1911 - Military officer (died: February 4, 1999)
- Q55663034 - Born on July 23, 1910 - Agricultural engineer - VDNKh silver medal | VDNKh gold medal | Order of the Badge of Honour | Order of Lenin | Order of the Red Banner of Labour (died: November 14, 1994)
- Barbara - Born on March 26, 1908 - Agricultural engineer - Odznaka „Zasłużony Białostocczyźnie” (died: February 2, 1986)
- František Bezděk - Born on October 5, 1906 - Drawer, Painter, and Illustrator (died: March 7, 1983)
- Erich Panzer - Born on April 30, 1905 - Drawer, Painter, and Illustrator (died: January 1, 1940)
- František Janča - Born on February 6, 1905 - Aerospace engineer, and Aircraft pilot (died: May 16, 1952)
- Helena Schneerová - Born on December 23, 1904 - Aerospace engineer, and Aircraft pilot (died: January 1, 1940)
- Albert Kohn - Born on November 4, 1903 - Aerospace engineer, and Aircraft pilot (died: August 28, 1942)